Wednesday, March 07, 2007

Logo confusion

The Crawley News had a nice little report about the possibility of changing the Borough Council's logo. A local historian has suggested the shield from the original Crest given to Crawley New Town back in 1957.

In the article, the News claims:
But the sheild, decorated acorns and crows, was abandoned in 1974 and has not been used since


This was on page 21.

On Page 22 is a picture of the Mayor, Sally Blake, presenting a mouse mat to a young child who had some good ideas on litter. The mouse mat is emblazoned with Crawley's full coat of arms...

In case the News hadn't noticed, the full coat of arms is also present in very large form hanging on the back wall of the Council Chamber. All mayoral letters are headed with it.

Oops, these local papers certainly know their subject, don't they?

[edit - Seems that they do. They wrote to let me know that the original version of this article had the Mayor's name as 'Sally Green'. Cheers!]

11 comments:

Richard W. Symonds said...

And the Crawley Coat of Arms also looks suspiciously like Ifield's Coat of Arms....which I suppose is not surprising as the Memorial Gardens are called "The Ifield and Crawley Memorial Gardens".

You don't believe me ?!

Take a stroll down to the northern entrance of County Mall - and look at Drughorn's Iron Gate entrance to the Memorial Gardens...

Danivon said...

Well, in 1947, Ifield was subsumed into Crawley, wasn't it?

I know that this is all traumatic for you, but it's been 60 years

Gordon Seekings said...

Actually the Crawley News is correct. The original Coat-of-Arms was changed in 1974 to the present one when the Town/Council got Borough status (basically the same one with added heraldic devices). It's the original Coat-of-Arms they are talking about that's no longer used and this is NOT the one in the Council Chamber etc.

Danivon said...

Perhaps I could have worded the original post a bit better. The original New Town crest is the core of the 1974 coat-of-arms.

Ifield's old coat of arms was similar, although it was, as far as I can tell, a chevron surrounded by three acorns, not a cross with four.

The Sussex county colours are blue and gold, and so many shields in the area would be similar.

However, my point was that the paper didn't even notice that the coat of arms was:

a) based on (and really just an extension of) the 1957 crest

b) still in use

c) featured in a photo on the very next page of their paper

Richard W. Symonds said...

And Crawley will be subsumed into Gatwick City - and that will be traumatic for you...

Danivon said...

Well, you've been predicting it for years relentlessly, and nothing is closer to happening than before.

But no, it's not something I fear greatly, to be honest.

I'm far more concerned about the possibility of a unitary authority based on WSCC.

Danivon said...

I have just noticed that I have received an email from the News, pointing out an error in my original piece.

The Mayor is called Sally Blake, not Sally Green.

I apologise for any inconvenience and will amend the text.

(MSM 1 - 0 Blogger)

Skuds said...

Why do the buggers write? It would be much more in keeping with the whole Web 2.0 thing if they left a comment instead!

Gordon Seekings said...

Totally in the wrong place I know but is there a problem with your website Skuds as I've been getting "website off line" for a couple of days?

Danivon said...

Yeah, Skudsy-wudsy. Have the Conservapedians launched a massive DOS attack?

Skuds said...

I am moving it to a faster and more robust server... currently its in transit.